The Book of Abstracts is available HERE.  
REGISTRATION 8.30 – 9.00
   
OPENING OF THE 9th COLLOQUIUM OF GENETICS Chairman: Maja Čemažar 9.00 – 9.10
MICROBIAL GENETICS, ANIMAL GENETICS – SHORT LECTURES Chairmen: Simon Horvat, Marjanca Starčič Erjavec, Matej Butala, Jernej Ogorevc 9.10 – 10.40
Genetic variation in polyadenylation signals of differentially expressed mRNA isoforms in mouse selection lines for fatness and leanness Špela Mikec 9.10 – 9.25
Archaeogenetic analysis of Late Pleistocene and Holocene Bison fossils from the Slovenia and Hungary Lars Zver 9.25 – 9.40
Identifying introgression between domestic (Capra hircus) and Alpine ibex (C. ibex): a case study from Slovenian part of Alps Neža Pogorevc 9.40 – 9.55
Hybridization and population genetic structure of European wildcats from Dinaric Alps and Pannonian Basin Felicita Urzi 9.55 – 10.10
The conjugation frequency of the pOX38:Cm conjugative plasmid in in vitro models of human intestine and in an anaerobic chamber Aleksander Lesar 10.10 – 10.25
A small bacteriophage protein determines the hierarchy over co-residential jumbo phage in Bacillus thuringiensis serovar israelensis Anja Pavlin 10.25 – 10.40
 
OPENING LECTURE: Chairman: Maja Čemažar 10:40 – 11.15
How a biased genetic code creates order from proteins’ disorder? Jernej Ule 10.45 – 11.15  
 
COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING – PART I 11.15 – 11.45
   
PLANT GENETICS, HUMAN GENTICS – SHORT LECTURES Chairmen: Damjan Glavač, Jernej Jakše, Maja Čemažar, Ester Stajič 11.45 – 13.15
Epigenetic insights into viroid pathogenesis from genome-wide DNA methylation analysis of CBCVd-infected hop plants (Humulus lupulus var. 'Celeia') Andrej Sečnik 11.45 – 12.00
Genome-wide association study and population structure of different hemp (Cannabis sativa L.) genotypes Marjeta Eržen 12.00 – 12.15
Irradiation and gene electrotransfer of plasmid DNA encoding chemokines CCL5 and CCL17 induce immunomodulatory effects in murine tumors Tim Božič 12.15 – 12.30
HPV-positive mouse model of oral squamous cell carcinoma: development and transcriptome analysis Živa Modic 12.30 – 12.45
Molecular and clinical characteristics of Slovenian patients with small cell carcinoma of the ovary, hypercalcemic type Ana Blatnik 12.45 – 13.00
Isolate-specific differences in macrophage response to group B Streptococcus Larisa Janžič 13.00 – 13.15
LUNCH AND POSTER VIEWING – PART II 13.15 – 14.30
   
CLOSING LECTURE Chairman: Jernej Jakše 14.30 – 15.00
CLOSING LECTURE: Coding and non-coding RNA in dormant cells Jernej Murn 14.30 – 15.00
   
CLOSING CEREMONY 15.00 – 15.30
Information about new members of SGD  
Announcement of GENETIKA 2024  
PRIZE ANNOUNCEMENTS AND CLOSING OF THE 9th COLLOQUIUM OF GENETICS